Privacy Policy

‘Great Gifts for baby showers’ website provides information and services designed for parents, friends  and professionals.

Please note that this privacy statement applies to https://greatgiftsforbabyshowers.com website only.

Information we collect and store about you

We adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 to protect your personal information. We collect personal and sensitive information if you choose to provide it, such as your email address and child’s birth date. Your personal information is stored in a database accessed by specific ‘Great Gifts for baby showers’ website staff only.

By browsing the site, no personally identifying information about you is collected.

Uses of personal information by ‘Great Gifts for baby showers’ may include the provision of services; the development and maintenance of the website; evaluating ‘Great Gifts for baby showers’ Network services; conducting approved research; and promotion of this website (including comments submitted via email, surveys or social media published on the website as testimonials with first names).

The right to access and correction

‘Great Gifts for baby showers’ provide access to, and make corrections to, your personal information at your request, except in the circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988.  We will not disclose or use personal information for reasons other than the stated purposes, functions, or activities, unless required by law to do so.

COOKIE POLICY

In this Cookie Policy we will provide you with detailed information on how ‘Great Gifts for baby showers’ shall undertake to ensure the security of personal information and the protection of rights of the visitors and users of the websites while you use our websites including but not limited to https://greatgiftsforbabyshowers.com/  and the content on it.

We use cookies,

  • To ensure efficient and safe functioning of the Site 
  • To enable and support our security features, and to help us detect malicious activity on our Site.

What cookies do we use?

Each time you visit our Site, the long-term (persistent) cookies may be created, which stay in your browser after you sign-up and will be read by us when you return to our Site and not deleted after you finish browsing our Site, and the short-term (session) cookies, which expire or are deleted after you finish browsing our Site (i.e. they usually last during the current visit to our Site or browsing session).

Cookies used by the Company:

  • Strictly required or necessary cookies. These cookies are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable storage of information filled by you during the browsing session, enabling you to log into secure areas of our Site. Without these cookies operation of the Site would be impossible or its functioning may be severely affected.

Third-party cookies:

  • Advertising cookies – some ads you can see on our Site might be provided by other legal entities. Some of these entities use their own cookies by analyzing how many people have seen the specific advertisement or how many people have seen it more than once. The companies creating such cookies apply the policies prepared by themselves and we have no influence on the creation or storage of such cookies. We recommend you take a separate interest in the Privacy Policy or the Cookie Policy of those companies, which will be placed on their websites.
  • Other third-party cookies – in some web pages of our Site, the other entities (for example, social networks) may also use their own anonymous cookies designed so that the programs or applications developed by them would suit your needs. Due to the specific features of the functioning of the cookies, our Site does not have access to the information transmitted by these cookies, likewise other entities do not have access to the information collected by the cookies set by us.

How to refuse or block cookies?

Many web browsers are set so that they would automatically accept all cookies.

You may refuse and make a preference which cookies you allow by choosing it in our Cookie Consent Banner. Also all the cookies will be set if you accept all by clicking “Accept All” on our Cookie Consent Banner.

The Visitors may, at their discretion, manage, block or delete cookies, if the settings of their browser or device enable them to do so. Nevertheless, if you refuse or block the cookies or other similar technologies, some functions of the Site may be inaccessible to you or they may not operate properly.

We draw your attention that necessary cookies are critical for functioning of our Site, and in case of your objections, some features of the Site may not work or may not work properly.

You may require that we delete all the data about you, as collected and processed with the help of the cookies, by contacting to the email address greatgiftforbabyshowers@gmail.com.

You may find more information about how to delete cookies, as well as the other useful information related to the use of the cookies, on the website http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Do we update Cookie Policy?

This Cookie Policy may be updated by us from time to time. We will inform you about the updates, by providing the new version of the Cookie Policy. For this reason, we recommend you periodically visit our Site, where you will always find the latest version of this Cookie Policy. This Policy was created with the help of TermsHub.io and the Cookie Policy Generator.

This Cookie Policy shall be applied from the date of announcement of it on the Site.

Further information

If you have any questions about your privacy, please drop us a mail @ greatgiftforbabyshowers@gmail.com

Buy now